NIACC's Meister, Steffen earn first-team all-region honors

Becca Steffen (left) and Kennedy Meister were both first-team all-region selections.
Becca Steffen (left) and Kennedy Meister were both first-team all-region selections.

MASON CITY - NIACC's Kennedy Meister and Becca Steffen both earned first-team all-NJCAA Region XI volleyball honors.

Meister, a sophomore, led NIACC, which advanced to the NJCAA Region XI-B title match, with 581 kills, 573 digs and 57 ace serves. Steffen, a freshman, led the Lady Trojans with 936 assists and she also had 261 kills, 451 digs and 86 ace serves.

Meister was a second-team all-region selection as a freshman.

NIACC sophomores Shelby Heston and Kayla Lentz both earned honorable mention all-region honors.

Heston collected 244 kills with 320 digs and 82 blocks and Lentz had 533 digs with 53 ace serves.

Meister and Steffen also earned first-team all-NJCAA Region XI-B honors. Lentz was an honorable mention NJCAA Region XI-B selection.

Iowa Central's Amaya Finley was the region's player of the year. The Tritons' Kealey Anderson was the region's freshman of the year and the Tritons' Sara Horn was the region's coach of the year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Division II Volleyball All-Conference

1st Team All-Conference
Player Name School Position Year
Amber Dilsaver DMACC RH So.
Amaya Finley Iowa Central OH So.
Kealey Anderson Iowa Central OH Fr.
Anna Gorsich Kirkwood OH Fr.
Taylor Carey Kirkwood MB So.
Kennedy Meister NIACC OH So.
Becca Steffen NIACC S Fr.
Josie Sanger Northeast L Fr.
       
2nd Team All-Conference
Player Name School Position Year
Dakota Miles DMACC L Fr.
Haylee Keune Hawkeye L So.
Haley Alharithy Iowa Central MB Fr.
Abbie Stewart Iowa Central MB So.
Abbie Ericson Kirkwood RS So.
Elley Beaver Northeast RS So.
Hannah Heppner Northeast MB So.
Rachel Bingham Southeastern OH Fr.
       
Honorable Mention All-Conference
Player Name School Position Year
Katelyn Courtney DMACC  MH Fr.
Cailey Schaa DMACC S So.
Monique Vanzin Ellsworth OH Fr.
Vitoria Kazanovski Ellsworth S Fr.
Paige Eiffler Hawkeye OH So.
Jessica Hopkins Hawkeye OH So.
Taylor Bienemann Iowa Central DS So.
Alesha Johnson Iowa Central S Fr.
Faith Marroquin Iowa Lakes DS So.
Lindsey Jensen Iowa Lakes OH Fr.
Madi Wagaman Kirkwood S So.
Maranda Wheelock Kirkwood DS So.
Kayla Lentz NIACC DS So.
Shelby Heston NIACC OH So.
Brianna Bauer Northeast OH Fr.
MaKayla Davidson Northeast S So.
Rachel Malinowski Southeastern OH So.
Melodee Schulte Southeastern DS Fr.
Cayla Maitlen Southwestern OH So.
Kelcie Gaines Southwestern DS Fr.


2019 Division II Volleyball All-Region 

1st Team All-Region XI A   1st Team All-Region XI B
Player Name School Position Year   Player Name School Position Year
Amber Dilsaver DMACC RH So.   Haylee Keune Hawkeye L So.
Katelyn Courtney DMACC MH Fr.   Kennedy Meister NIACC OH So.
Amaya Finley Iowa Central OH So.   Becca Steffen NIACC S Fr.
Kealey Anderson Iowa Central OH Fr.   Josie Sanger Northeast L Fr.
Anna Gorsich Kirkwood OH Fr.   Elley Beaver Northeast RS So.
Taylor Carey Kirkwood MB So.   Rachel Bingham Southeastern OH Fr.
                 
2nd Team All-Region XI A   2nd Team All-Region XI B
Player Name School Position Year   Player Name School Position Year
Dakota Miles DMACC L Fr.   Hannah Heppner Northeast MB So.
Cailey Schaa DMACC S So.   Melodee Schulte Southeastern L Fr.
Haley Alharithy Iowa Central MB Fr.   Alison Godwin Hawkeye OH Fr.
Abbie Stewart Iowa Central MB So.   Brianna Bauer Northeast OH Fr.
Faith Marroquin Iowa Lakes LB So.   Tanyon Schutjer Hawkeye S Fr.
Abbie Ericson Kirkwood RS So.   Kayla Lentz NIACC L So.
Madi Wagaman Kirkwood S So.          

 

All-Tournament Teams

Region XI-A All-Tournament Team
Player Name School Position Year
Anna Gorsich*** Kirkwood OH Fr.
Maranda Wheelock Kirkwood DS So.
Abbie Ericson Kirkwood OH/RS So.
Amaya Finley Iowa Central OH So.
Kealey Anderson Iowa Central OH Fr.
Lindsey Jensen Iowa Lakes OH Fr.
Amber Dilsaver DMACC MB So.
       
       
Region XI-B All-Tournament Team
Player Name School Position Year
Hannah Heppner Northeast MB So.
MaKayla Davidson Northeast S So.
Josie Sanger*** Northeast DS Fr.
Kennedy Meister NIACC OH So.
Becca Steffen NIACC S/RH So.
Jessica Hopkins Hawkeye OH/MH So.
Rachel Malinowski Southeastern OH So.

*** Tournament MVP 

2019 Division II Volleyball Special Awards

Player of the Year
Player Name School Position Year
Amaya Finley Iowa Central OH So.

 

Freshman of the Year
Player Name School Position Year
Kealey Anderson Iowa Central OH Fr.

 

Coach of the Year
Coach of the Year School
Sara Horn Iowa Central
NIACC picks up pair of wins
October 4, 2019 NIACC picks up pair of wins
NIACC tops Wartburg JV, 3-1
September 28, 2019 NIACC tops Wartburg JV, 3-1
NIACC sweeps Southeastern, 3-0
September 26, 2019 NIACC sweeps Southeastern, 3-0
NIACC picks up pair of wins
September 14, 2019 NIACC picks up pair of wins
NIACC sweeps DCTC, 3-0
September 13, 2019 NIACC sweeps DCTC, 3-0
NIACC stops Hawkeye CC, 3-2
September 11, 2019 NIACC stops Hawkeye CC, 3-2
NIACC goes 1-1 at RCTC Invite
September 7, 2019 NIACC goes 1-1 at RCTC Invite
NIACC improves to 4-0
August 25, 2019 NIACC improves to 4-0
NIACC wins pair of matches
August 24, 2019 NIACC wins pair of matches