Softball All Region Performers

Records listed are a work in progress. Some year's information is unavailable. If anyone has any documented information about NIACC softball records, please contact sports Information director Kirk Hardcastle at hardckir@niacc.edu.

1980

Jenny Brady (third base)

1983

Ann Angstman (pitcher)

Anne Otten (infield)

Liz Chavez (outfield)

All-Northern Conference

Lynn Cuvelier

Becky Shipman (honorable mention)

1988

Jennifer Currier (infield/pitcher) first team

Angie Cooley (pitcher) second team

Tonya Peters (outfield) honorable mention

1989

Sandra Nestel (outfield) first team

Angie Cooley (pitcher) second team

Mara Downs (infield) second team

Amy Jalas (infield) second team

1990

Betsy Young (catcher) first team

Lori Littleton (infield) first team

Rachel Robinson (outfield) first team

Kelly Smillie (outfield) second team

Terri Vineyard (pitcher) honorable mention

Lynnae Struck (infield) honorable mention

1991

Lori Campbell (pitcher) first team

Rachel Robinson (outfield) first team

Betsy Young (catcher) second team

Heather Higgins (infield) honorable mention

Tiffany Wise (outfield) honorable mention

1992

Lori Campbell (pitcher) first team

Heather Higgins (catcher) first team

Tiffany Wise (outfield) first team

Christine Seda (catcher) second team

Jaye Donlea (shortstop) second team

Michelle Funk (pitcher) honorable mention

Rita Gostonczik (outfield) honorable mention

1993

Jaye Donlea (utility) first team

Courtney Carney (outfield) second team

Melissa Florea (catcher) honorable mention

Tara Hemann (first base) honorable mention

Buffy Gouge (second base) honorable mention

Andie Griffith (outfield) honorable mention

1994

Jennifer Spencer (pitcher) first team

Melissa Florea (catcher) first team

Courtney Carney (outfield) first team

Tara Hemann (first base) honorable mention

Buffy Gouge (second base) honorable mention

Kim Snow (shortstop) honorable mention

Heidi Heineman (outfield) honorable mention

Note - Carney was the regional defensive player of the year.

1995

Carol Thayer (utility) first team

Lisa Jipson (outfield) first team

Lori Horner (outfield) second team

Beth Harms (pitcher) honorable mention

Mary Jo Vrba (catcher) honorable mention

Kendra Spooner (infield) honorable mention

1996

Mary Jo Vrba (utility) first team

Kristi Williams (DH) first team

Sara Beenken (catcher) second team

Erica DeZeeuw (first base) second team

Brooke Fisher (outfield) second team

Beth Harms - honorable mention

Darci Escherich - honorable mention

1997

Brooke Fisher (outfield) second team

Kristi Williams (DH) second team

Theresa Tierney - honorable mention

Lyndi Willett - honorable mention

1998

Lyndi Willett (designated hitter) second team

Paige Konicek (infield) honorable mention

Maria Zmolek (infield) honorable mention

1999

Erin Pleggenkuhle (pitcher) second team

Jill Gerdes (infield) second team

Sarah Gudmonson (infield) honorable mention

Jill Lehmann (outfield) honorable mention

2000

Sara Gudmonson (catcher) first team

Jill Nevill (infield) honorable mention

2001

Monica Osheim (catcher) first team

Connie Koob (infield) second team

Rachael Spree (outfield) honorable mention

2002

Sara Turvey (outfield) first team

Kendra Knopf (infield) first team

Lindsey Tiedeman (infield) second team

Erin Lindsay (outfield) second team

Rachael Spree (outfield) second team

Kelly Fillman (infield) honorable mention

Sarah Walker (outfield) honorable mention

Brooke Brodersen (utility) honorable mention

2003

Erin Lindsay (outfield) second team

Brooke Brodersen (pitcher) honorable mention

Katie Meyer (infield) honorable mention

2004

Morgan Shields (catcher) second team

Angela Brodersen (outfield) second team

Jessica Grotewold (DP) second team

Danielle Blunt (infield/utility) honorable mention

2005

Abbee Dickman (infield) honorable mention

Teresa Christ (infield) honorable mention

Katherine Hansen (outfield) honorable mention

Angela Brodersen (outfield) honorable mention

2006

Teresa Christ (infield) second team

Whitney Beatty (pitcher) second team

Britney Balduf (infield) honorable mention

Amber Riesenberg (outfield) honorable mention

2007

Britney Balduf (infield) second team

Stephanie Haacke (outfield) second team

Britney Zamora (pitcher) honorable mention

Kimberly Fleming (infield) honorable mention

Leah Mork (infield) honorable mention

Amber Riesenberg (outfield) honorable mention

Laura Fjelstad (designated player) honorable mention

2008

Whitney Bauer (infield) second team

Leah Mork (infield) honorable mention

Laura Fjelstad (utility) honorable mention

2009

Laci Pustina (pitcher) second team

Maggie Leavens (outfield) second team

Jordan Vaske (outfield) second team

Jayna Blome (infield) honorable mention

Allyson Gross (infield) honorable mention

2010

Jordan Vaske (outfield) first team

Amanda Speake (utility) second team

Alicia Martin (infield) honorable mention

Bree Giordana (pitcher) honorable mention

Laci Pustina (pitcher) honorable mention

2011

Jordan Korte (infield) honorable mention

2012

Hailey Eckstein (infield) second team

Krista Gutz (utility) honorable mention

Beth Mildenhall (outfield) honorable mention

Cassie Pappas (catcher) honorable mention

2013

Janae Annetts (utility) second team

Cassie Pappas (utility) second team

Hailey Eckstein (utility) second team

Nicole Duford (pitcher) honorable mention

Katie Cameron (utility) honorable mention

Harley Lindell (utility) honorable mention

2014

Emilie Stirling (outfield) second team

Harley Lindell (outfield) honorable mention

Brittani Sanchez (outfield) honorable mention

2015

Nicole Young (catcher/utility) second team

Allison Scott (infield) second team

Janae Annetts (pitcher/infield) second team

Brittani Sanchez (utility) second team

Becca Huberty (pitcher/infield) honorable mention

Tricia Notermann (utility) honorable mention

2016

Kendall Cornick (outfield), first team

Lexy Pederson (pitcher), second team

Allison Scott (infield), second team

Tricia Notermann (outfield), honorable mention

2017

Morgan Thesing-Ritter (outfield), second team

Shayley Vesel (catcher), honorable mention

2018

Morgan Thesing-Ritter (infield), first-team

Shelby Low (infield), second-team

Kaci Sherwood (designated player), second-team

Kodi Hillman (catcher), honorable mention

Katie Chapman (outfield), honorable mention

Courtney Johannes (pitcher), honorable mention

Alyssa Laxson (infield), honorable mention